Endorsements

Our Union’s Political Action Committee holds Endorsement Meetings periodically to meet with candidates for elected office to ask them of their stances on issues that matter to working people and our Union — policy and attitude toward public employees come first, not party affiliation. Our Political Action Committee then votes to endorse candidates that we feel can best use their elected positions help our members, our communities, and the labor movement moving forward. 

Reach out to Political Action Chair Beth Zendejas for more information — bzendejas@teamsters1932.org

 


 

Endorsed Candidates (as of October 13, 2018)

Pete Aguilar — U.S Congress (31st District)

James Ramos — CA Assembly (40th District)

Sabrina Cervantes — CA Assembly (60th District)

James Elia — CA Assembly (71st District)

Joy Silver — CA Senate (28th District)

Roger LaPlante — Apple Valley Town Council

Christina Gagnier — Chino School Board

Randall Ceniceros — Colton Unified School District

Acquanetta Warren — Fontana City Mayor

Phillip Cothran — Fontana City Council (District 1)

John Roberts — Fontana City Council (District 4)

Kareem Gongora — Fontana School Board

Paul Russ — Hesperia City Council (District 3)

Gilda Gularte — Highland City Council (District 4)

Christopher Barajas — Jurupa Valley City Council (District 5)

Barbara Beard — Needles City Council

Zachery Longacre — Needles City Council

Paul Leon — Ontario City Mayor

Paul Mim Mack — Ontario City Council

Jacqueline Elizalde — Pomona City Council (District 2)

Nora Garcia — Pomona City Council (District 3)

Ginna Escobar — Pomona City Council (District 5)

Mark Steinorth — Rancho Cucamonga City Council (District 3)

Toni Momberger — Redlands City Council (at-large)

Denise Davis — Redlands City Council (District 1)

Paul Foster — Redlands City Council (District 5)

Joe Baca Jr. — Rialto City Council

Chad Bianco — Riverside County Sheriff

Denise Booker — Riverside City Council (Ward 1)

Cecilia Miranda-Dolan — SB City Council (Ward 2)

Vere Williams — San Bernardino County Employees’ Retirement Association Board of Trustees

Tony Thurmond — State Superintendent of Public Schools

Irmalinda Osuna — Upland City Council (District 3)

Barbara Whittington — Victor Elementary School Board (Area 4)

Lionel Dew — Victorville City Council

Penny Edmiston — Victorville High School District Board

Carlos Goytia —Three Valleys Municipal Water District Board of Directors